Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we (People Essentials ABN 53 822 970 949) are committed to complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).These principles regulate the way we collect, use, disclose and secure personal information. All users of the website (www.peopleessentials.com.au) agree to act in accordance with this policy with using the website and our services.

1. Collection of Personal Information
We collect a variety of information which is necessary to provide our services. People Essentials considers all information collected to be private and confidential, and holds itself to the highest standards in the safekeeping and use of this information.

The information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your personal contact details such as name, title, occupation
  • Your company contact details such as name, address
  • Email address
  • Credit card details
  • Patterns of use on the website

We collect information from you through your visiting and forwarding information to us or making a purchase from the website, the completion and forwarding of forms or through discussion with us. 

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected. Use of your personal information includes:

  • Delivering our online products and services to you
  • Facilitating payment of your account through our secure gateway
  • Communicating with you with regard to the management of your account
  • Marketing of People Essential’s products and services to you

We will not sell or disclose information which identifies you to anyone else without your consent, except where it is required by law.

3. Security of Personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures including the restriction of access to authorized parties by the use of password protection, secure socket layer protection and encryption of all subscriber transactions on the website. All users are required to keep their user name and password confidential. 
 

4. Contacting us
If at any time you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of the website or dealings with the website, please contact us at:

People Essentials - Administration Officer
Email: people@peopleessentials.com.au
Telephone: 1300 675 393

Everything you need to know about:

Hiring - Checks, Documentation, Legal, Record Keeping
Managing - Flexible Working Arrangements,
        Performance, Leave
Exiting - Notice, Modes, Pitfalls, Payments and Records
Not Sure? - Download a free sample chapter from the guide to see what’s inside.